Candidates contesting municipal By-Elections on 6 December 2017

Three municipal ward by-elections will take place in KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo and the Northern Cape on Wednesday 6 December 2017.

The by-elections will be contested by two independents and nine candidates representing five political parties. The by-elections will take place as follows:

In KwaZulu-Natal:

• Ward 18 in the AbaQulusi Municipality – KZN263 will be contested by Bonginkosi Goodman Radebe of the African National Congress (ANC); Thulani Christopher Xaba of the Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF); Zephaniah Khonza Thwala of the Inkatha Freedom Party (IFP); and Thembinkosi Victor Mbatha of the National Freedom Party (NFP). The ward was previously represented by the IFP and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor. 

The voter turnout for this ward in the 2016 Municipal Elections was 57.19% and the IFP candidate won the ward with 54.26% of valid votes.

Voting will take place at the following voting stations

Voting District/Station Number      Voting Station Details
43504882                                      VACANT LAND MKHUMBANE AREA (TENT)OPPOSITE IKHETHEL
43570100                                      VELANKOSI PRIMARY SCHOOL
43570177                                      NHLIZIYONHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

In Limpopo:

• Ward 14 in the Lepele-Nkumpi Municipality – LIM355 will be contested by Moditi Jacob Molala of the ANC; and Gadifele Idah Mathabatha of the EFF.  The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

The voter turnout for this ward in the 2016 Municipal Elections was 45.19% and the ANC candidate won the ward with 67.59 % of valid votes.

Voting will take place at the following voting stations

Voting District/Station Number      Voting Station Details
76400030                                      NGWANA BAHLALERWA SECONDARY SCHOOL
76400131                                      SETHWETHWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
76400276                                      RAKGOATHA  PRIMARY SCHOOL
76400287                                      MAROBA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
76400298                                      PHISHOANA PRIMARY SCHOOL

In the Northern Cape:

• Ward 2 in the Siyathemba Municipality– NC077 will be contested by George Plaatjies and Ronald John Februarie, both independent candidates; Grenwill Maritz of the ANC; Sarah Saaiman of the Democratic Alliance (DA); and Bettie Julies of the EFF. The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor. 

The voter turnout for this ward in the 2016 Municipal Elections was 57.14% and the ANC candidate won the ward with 55.12 % of valid votes.

Voting will take place at the following voting stations

Voting District/Station Number      Voting Station Details
65220038                                      OMEGA COMMUNITY HALL
65220049                                      JJ DREYER PRIMERÊ SKOOL

ISSUED BY THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION
Ensuring free, fair and credible elections
29 November 2017

For media queries: Please contact Kate Bapela on 082 600 6386
For media interviews: Please email requests to spokesperson@elections.org.za

Also find the IEC on -
Facebook: www.facebook.com/IECSouthAfrica
Twitter: @IECSouthAfrica
You Tube: www.youtube.com/user/IECSouthAfrica

DRAFT ELECTION TIMETABLE FOR LEPELE-NKUMPI WARD 14 & SIYATHEMBA WARD 2 BY-ELECTIONS CALLED ON OR BEFORE 3 NOVEMBER 2017 TO BE HELD ON 6 DECEMBER 2017

The cut-off dates for the various electoral processes for these by-elections are as follows:
3 November: Notice calling the by-elections on or before, and opening of nomination of candidates 
13 November: Certification of the voters’ roll
13 November: Cut-off date and time for submission of nomination of candidates
14 November: Cut-off date to notify party/independent nominator of non-compliance of outstanding candidate documents
17 November: Cut-off date and time for party/independent to submit outstanding ward candidate documents
17 November: Notices: List of and particulars pertaining to voting stations and mobile voting stations
20 November: Compilation and certification of lists of candidates contesting a ward 
20 November: Issue certificates to candidates 
20 November: Opening of applications for special votes
24 November: Closing of applications for special votes
5 December: Special votes at voting stations and special vote home visits (08h00 to 17h00)
6 December: By-election (Voting takes place at voting stations between 07h00 and 21h00)

DRAFT ELECTION TIMETABLE FOR ABAQULUSI WARD 18 BY-ELECTIONS CALLED ON OR BEFORE 3 NOVEMBER 2017 TO BE HELD ON 6 DECEMBER 2017

The cut-off dates for the various electoral processes for these by-elections are as follows:
3 November: Notice calling the by-elections on or before, and opening of nomination of candidates 
9 November: Certification of the voters’ roll
13 November: Cut-off date and time for submission of nomination of candidates
14 November: Cut-off date to notify party/independent nominator of non-compliance of outstanding candidate documents
17 November: Cut-off date and time for party/independent to submit outstanding ward candidate documents
17 November: Notices: List of and particulars pertaining to voting stations and mobile voting stations
20 November: Compilation and certification of lists of candidates contesting a ward 
20 November: Issue certificates to candidates 
20 November: Opening of applications for special votes
24 November: Closing of applications for special votes
5 December: Special votes at voting stations and special vote home visits (08h00 to 17h00)
6 December: By-election (Voting takes place at voting stations between 07h00 and 21h00)