Candidates contesting the municipal by-elections scheduled for 29 January 2014

Municipal ward by-elections will take place in three (3) provinces, namely Eastern Cape, Gauteng and the Western Cape on Wednesday 29 January 2014.

A total of 16 wards will be contested by 52 candidates representing nine (9) political parties and five (5) independent candidates.

Fourteen (14) by-elections will take place in the Eastern Cape:
Ward 3 in Buffalo City Metropolitan [East London] Municipality – BUF will be contested by Tumelo Priciouse Mesilane of the African National Congress; Patricia Williams of the Democratic Alliance and Anele Jonathan Skoti of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the Democratic Alliance and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.

The 12 by-elections in Mbhashe [Idutywa] Municipality – EC121 will be contested as follows:
Ward 1 by Pumelele Rulumeni of the African National Congress; Tembeka Princess Mtyapi of the Congress of the People; Vuyani Mpahleni of the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; Yanga Joseph Ndlodaka of the United Congress; and Irene Nomchule Quvile of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 4 by Bongiwe Tetyana of the African National Congress; Gcwanini Joseph Nonkwali of the Congress of the People; and Nokuthula Mlibali of the United Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 5 by Cyril Maluvele Potelwa of the African National Congress; Washington Skwebu of the Democratic Alliance; Nokuthembela Mpumlwana of the United Congress; and Msekeli Gladile of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 10 by Sidwell Mpongwana of the African National Congress; Monde Sofute of the Congress of the People; Tanduxolo Franklin Mfecane of the Democratic Alliance; and Cynthia Nomalungelo Mona of the United Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 15 by Zoliswa Khosi of the African National Congress; Sebeko Stefanisi of the Congress of the People; Mxoleleni Mapolompo of the Democratic Alliance; and Mthetheleni Bhele of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 17 by Noxolo Mnqumeni of the African National Congress; Makeke Tyali of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 21 by Bambelela Nicholus Mqoqi, an independent candidate; and Noncedile Kopolo of the African National Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 24 by Fikiswa Ndaule, an independent candidate; Vuyelwa Matiwane of the African National Congress; Nokwanda Thelma Ndesi of the Congress of the People; and Nomayeza Gqwethani of the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 26 by Ziyanda Pencil, an independent candidate; and Nobuntu Mtsi of the African National Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 28 by Bayanda Maqelana of the African National Congress; and Boniswa Silo of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 29 by Luyanda Archibald Gogoba, an independent candidate; Mhlayifani Templeton Mbola of the African National Congress; Yolisile Linganiso of the Democratic Alliance; Sinathi Mabhaca Mbewu of the Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; and Dumisani Mnyamana of the United Democratic Movement.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.
Ward 30 by Thelma Zoliswa Lubaxa, an independent candidate; Mteteleli Majiya of the African National Congress; Sibusiso Bomela of the Democratic Alliance; and Lwazi Badi of the United Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership of the party.

The by-election in Ward 7 in Elundini [Mount Fletcher] Municipality – EC141 will be contested by Mvuyisi Magazi of the African Independent Congress; and Gwebibango Sotsu of the African National Congress.
The ward was previously represented by the African National Congress and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

One (1) by-election each will take place in Gauteng and the Western Cape:
Ward 15 in Emfuleni [Vereeniging] Municipality – GT421 in Gauteng will be contested by Mpapa John Malefane of the African National Congress; and Mmotlane Stanley Mashabela of the Democratic Alliance.
The ward was previously represented by the Democratic Alliance and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.
Ward 4 in Matzikama [Vredendal] Municipality – WC011 in the Western Cape will be contested by Patric Gerhardus Bok of the African National Congress; Willem Daniël Loff of the Democratic Alliance; Jackeline Magdalena Gorden of the Patriotic Alliance; and Jacob Botha of The Peoples Independent Civic Organisation.

The ward was previously represented by the Democratic Alliance and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.

Voting stations will be open from 07h00 to 21h00 except in the Mbhashe Municipality – EC121 where voting stations will close at 19h00. A total of 69 641 voters are registered in the 16 wards and 136 voting districts where by-elections will be taking place.

Voters who need more information on the by-elections should contact their local Municipal Electoral Officer during office hours or visit the IEC website at www.elections.org.za. Contact details for Municipal Electoral Officers are available on the website (contact us).

Registered voters can also SMS their ID number to 32810 to check whether their registration details are correct.

ISSUED BY THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION
Ensuring free, fair and credible elections

Centurion
21 January 2014

For media queries: Please contact Kate Bapela on 082 600 6386
For media interviews: Please email requests to spokesperson@elections.org.za

Also find the IEC on -
Facebook: www.facebook.com/IECSouthAfrica
Twitter:@IECSouthAfrica
You Tube: www.youtube.com/user/IECSouthAfrica
Mxit: iecsouthafrica
Call centre: 0800 11 8000